500 Can't connect to...

Powerfull XFileSharing version

Moderator: admin

Message
Author
Timmy
Posts: 146
Joined: Feb 10, 2010 8:17 pm

500 Can't connect to...

#1 Postby Timmy » Jun 06, 2010 2:59 am

hi guys,

I notice that my number of new members dropped in last two days.
I tested my site and found some problems... maybe someone can help me with that...

For example, I tried to download something and got this error:
Error happened when generating Download Link.
Please try again or Contact administrator.
(500 Can't connect to www.enigmashare.com:80 (Bad hostname 'www.enigmashare.com') )


what could be?
I didnt changed anything in server config or site....

Thank you

--------------- EDIT ------------------------

Also, in registration page, I put captcha correct and he always saying: "Wrong captcha"

I dont know what is happening...

-------------- EDIT --------------------------

Another error:
Error happened when deleting file.
Please contact administrator.
(500 Can't connect to www.enigmashare.com:80 (Bad hostname 'www.enigmashare.com') )

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1784
Joined: Mar 22, 2006 12:32 pm

#2 Postby admin » Jun 06, 2010 4:07 pm

Most likely its DNS problem.

Timmy
Posts: 146
Joined: Feb 10, 2010 8:17 pm

#3 Postby Timmy » Jun 07, 2010 5:08 pm

Thank you!

PowerChaos
Posts: 521
Joined: Dec 19, 2009 5:12 pm
Location: belguim
Contact:

#4 Postby PowerChaos » Jun 10, 2010 12:42 am

why are you using domain.com:80 ??

as default port is port 80 exept if you got apache on a differend port installed ?

basicly the error means not found (same as 404 error)

so you need to check the server itself to see if the link works , if the link doesnt works then you got your solution

but i guess you are on the same server , and for you it works
then it means that your site is offline exept for you (cach )

you can use this tool to see if the site is down for you or for every1
http://downforeveryoneorjustme.com/

or you can use a proxy to test it
http://ipboys.com

Thank you
Greetings From PowerChaos

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1784
Joined: Mar 22, 2006 12:32 pm

#5 Postby admin » Jun 10, 2010 1:04 pm

PowerChaos
Calm down :) That's debug info, so port is always there.

PowerChaos
Posts: 521
Joined: Dec 19, 2009 5:12 pm
Location: belguim
Contact:

#6 Postby PowerChaos » Jun 10, 2010 1:38 pm

Sorry about that admin
but i dont mean it bad , maybe my post comes over a bit differend then it is meaned :d

anyway , Thank you for the in formation , it explains why it showed the ports ^^

Greetings From PowerChaos


Return to “XFileSharing Pro”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests