No directory is created in temp-dir

XUpload related questions

Moderator: admin

Message
Author
Millennium
Posts: 7
Joined: Jun 15, 2007 9:36 am

No directory is created in temp-dir

#1 Postby Millennium » Jun 15, 2007 9:41 am

Hi,

I'm using the free Xupload 2.6 - and I have a problem. On my local configuration everything works fine.

But after changing the configuration (paths etc.) for my "real" server and uploading the files I got following problem: clicking on upload file causes the popup status window to appear, but immediately after that it says transfer completed even if the transfer is running.

I found out that no directory is created in the temp-dir while uploading the file. So I assume the problem is there is noch flength, right? But why is that??

User avatar
PilgrimX182
Posts: 2181
Joined: Mar 22, 2006 1:39 pm
Location: UFO Lab
Contact:

#2 Postby PilgrimX182 » Jun 15, 2007 10:04 am

Right. That's probably cause of wrong temp folder path in config. It should be full, from root, e.g. '/var/www/vhosts/mysite.com/cgi-bin/temp'

I saw some users use URL(http://mysite.com/cgi-bin/temp) instead of path or relative path(/cgi-bin/temp), this is not correct.

Also old CGI.pm version can cause this. Try to update CGI perl module.

Millennium
Posts: 7
Joined: Jun 15, 2007 9:36 am

#3 Postby Millennium » Jun 15, 2007 10:21 am

Ok, thanks for that. My path should be ok, if I compare it with my local config (where it IS working).

I'll try to find out if the cgi.pm could be the problem.

Millennium
Posts: 7
Joined: Jun 15, 2007 9:36 am

#4 Postby Millennium » Jun 15, 2007 11:26 am

Oh, something new: I still don't know the version of the cgi.pm but now I've tried to upload a file with Firefox - and there it's working perfect! Is it possible that the Internet Explorer is causing this problem?

User avatar
PilgrimX182
Posts: 2181
Joined: Mar 22, 2006 1:39 pm
Location: UFO Lab
Contact:

#5 Postby PilgrimX182 » Jun 15, 2007 1:13 pm

Hmm...
in upload_status.cgi replace

Code: Select all

for(1..3)


with

Code: Select all

for(1..10)


I think IE open pop-up first and upload request is a bit slow.
This should help.
Also check for JS errors in IE.

Millennium
Posts: 7
Joined: Jun 15, 2007 9:36 am

#6 Postby Millennium » Jun 15, 2007 1:36 pm

Hm, I tried 1..10 and 1..30 - same result. The only difference is the time between the appearance of the popup and the text "Transfer complete".

Millennium
Posts: 7
Joined: Jun 15, 2007 9:36 am

#7 Postby Millennium » Jun 15, 2007 1:52 pm

First of all - thanks for your help so far.

I tried to collect some more information - upload in IE is working, but the popup window does not show anything but "Transfer complete". And while trying an upload with IE no flength is created in the temp-dir.

With Firefox everything works fine. Do you still have an idea what could be wrong here?

User avatar
PilgrimX182
Posts: 2181
Joined: Mar 22, 2006 1:39 pm
Location: UFO Lab
Contact:

#8 Postby PilgrimX182 » Jun 18, 2007 5:31 am

I really think there is JavaScript error happen in IE. Turn on JS error notification in Advanced Settings. Or you can PM me URL to your script so I diagnose it quickly.

Millennium
Posts: 7
Joined: Jun 15, 2007 9:36 am

#9 Postby Millennium » Jun 18, 2007 8:31 am

Ok, now I've turned on the JS error Notification - but nothing happens.

Millennium
Posts: 7
Joined: Jun 15, 2007 9:36 am

#10 Postby Millennium » Jun 18, 2007 11:48 am

AAAARGH!!!! Now I've got it! We have a firewall, a virus scanner and a proxy server - but with Firefox I'm using another proxy without firewall an virus scanner.


Return to “XUpload”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests