XFileSharing Pro - [FIXED] upload stops while uploading to my website

Powerfull XFileSharing version

Moderator: admin

Message
Author
Timmy
Posts: 146
Joined: Feb 10, 2010 8:17 pm

[FIXED] upload stops while uploading to my website

#1 Postby Timmy » Feb 26, 2010 12:59 pm

This is the first time that I am trying to upload some big files to the site, and after a few megabytes the upload just freezes, nothing is happening.

Im trying to upload a 700 MB file.
And he freezes all the time in different stages (31%, 57%, 92%)

My max upload size is set to 1024 MB

Is it about the server? wrong php configuration setting?
What should I check on the server or on the script?
With smaller files works fine...

what could be? Please HELP!
Last edited by Timmy on Mar 24, 2010 6:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.

castledracula
Posts: 14
Joined: Aug 24, 2009 9:51 pm

#2 Postby castledracula » Feb 26, 2010 2:51 pm

your problem may be the timeout setting in the apache configuration, try increasing and then test the uploading again.

Timmy
Posts: 146
Joined: Feb 10, 2010 8:17 pm

#3 Postby Timmy » Feb 26, 2010 8:15 pm

the upload freezes in many stages, like 3%, 31%, 57%, 92%, etc...)

are you meaning in "PHP Configuration Editor" the option default_socket_timeout? my value in there is 60
but what value do you suggest?

PowerChaos
Posts: 521
Joined: Dec 19, 2009 5:12 pm
Location: belguim
Contact:

#4 Postby PowerChaos » Feb 26, 2010 8:54 pm

cgi is not PHP

PHP is not used and not needed here

this is PERL and have nothing to do with PHP


and to fix that error , change the time out settings in httpd config of apache

or change your settings to no cach or no keep alive

just mess around with the settings because its a browser time out or a server time out

in my case if i upload 700 mb then i get a browser time out (still uploading but it doesnt refresh) until upload is complete then my page refresh

Greets From PowerChaos

Timmy
Posts: 146
Joined: Feb 10, 2010 8:17 pm

#5 Postby Timmy » Feb 27, 2010 1:23 am

hmmm dont use php? but I change my max upload size to 1024 MB in PHP?
That means thats wasn't needed?

ok, thank you for the tips :)
timeout with 600 is fine? what do you have?

PowerChaos
Posts: 521
Joined: Dec 19, 2009 5:12 pm
Location: belguim
Contact:

#6 Postby PowerChaos » Feb 27, 2010 1:33 am

mine stands on

15 (keep alive time out)

lol

or on 300 if you mean that other time out ^^

Greets From PowerChaos

Timmy
Posts: 146
Joined: Feb 10, 2010 8:17 pm

#7 Postby Timmy » Feb 27, 2010 3:19 pm

hmmm dont use php? but I change my max upload size to 1024 MB in PHP?
That means thats wasn't needed? can I put the 2 MB of default value?

Timmy
Posts: 146
Joined: Feb 10, 2010 8:17 pm

#8 Postby Timmy » Mar 01, 2010 10:44 am

I changed timeout from 60 seconds to 600 and didnt fix the problem.
What more can I do? Please help...

castledracula
Posts: 14
Joined: Aug 24, 2009 9:51 pm

#9 Postby castledracula » Mar 01, 2010 12:39 pm

looks like you are trying to modify the php settings which has nothing to do with this script, the settings you need to modify are in the apache.conf file in your box, edit the timeout setting, usually the default is 300 which sometimes works fine, but try to increase that to 500 or 600 as you need it.

Timmy
Posts: 146
Joined: Feb 10, 2010 8:17 pm

#10 Postby Timmy » Mar 02, 2010 2:37 am

hmmm ok, I changed timeout in apache already to 600, but same problem here...
anymore ideas please?

castledracula
Posts: 14
Joined: Aug 24, 2009 9:51 pm

#11 Postby castledracula » Mar 02, 2010 3:07 am

did you restart the apache?

Timmy
Posts: 146
Joined: Feb 10, 2010 8:17 pm

#12 Postby Timmy » Mar 02, 2010 3:33 am

yes I did :(

Timmy
Posts: 146
Joined: Feb 10, 2010 8:17 pm

#13 Postby Timmy » Mar 02, 2010 10:53 am

Please, someone? What can I do to solve this problem?

Timmy
Posts: 146
Joined: Feb 10, 2010 8:17 pm

#14 Postby Timmy » Mar 02, 2010 2:47 pm

where is official support?
I already sent an email few days ago and didnt got any reply yet :/

Timmy
Posts: 146
Joined: Feb 10, 2010 8:17 pm

#15 Postby Timmy » Mar 02, 2010 6:55 pm

Tried to upload a 700MB file via Desktop Uploader, and in the end I received this error:
an error accured while file uploading. Error: No chunks were found


what this means?
how can I fix this too?
Im very sad... I paid for this script and cant make this working and support is not replying my topics and emails... :(


Return to “XFileSharing Pro”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests