Question on direct to image link

Powerfull XFileSharing version

Moderator: admin

Message
Author
Jesse202
Posts: 246
Joined: May 07, 2010 6:24 pm

Question on direct to image link

#1 Postby Jesse202 » Jan 04, 2011 2:20 am

Just wondering how we can supply direct links to the images without seeing the download page? Just the normal full size image. If you remove the _t on the image src you get the full size image. That's what I'm after

edit: I know you're given it once once you first upload the image, but I'm looking to show it on the download page with the other links.

If you use <TMPL_VAR image_url> like on the upload results page, you get a super long url that includes /cgi-bin, but for some reason on the upload_results page its a shorter url and clean looking.

PowerChaos
Posts: 521
Joined: Dec 19, 2009 5:12 pm
Location: belguim
Contact:

#2 Postby PowerChaos » Jan 04, 2011 10:49 am

because it is you

here is the code that you need to use

it is up to you to see how you can intregrate it
but now you got atleast the code you need to start messing around ( its in download1.html )

Code: Select all

<TMPL_VAR image_url>


and this is for tumbnails

Code: Select all

<TMPL_VAR thumb_url>


and here is a example , special for you to show that they work if you do it right :D

image code (see source)
Image

hotlink code
http://download.boosterking.com/i/00002 ... nsvlte.gif

and tumbnail code
Image

and tumbnail direct code
http://download.boosterking.com/i/00002 ... vlte_t.jpg


as you can see , it works good for me that way
and it is the only code i used (limited to premium users only to use hotlink and members only for tumbnails)

now it is up to you to intregrate it where you like it

Greets From PowerChaos

Jesse202
Posts: 246
Joined: May 07, 2010 6:24 pm

#3 Postby Jesse202 » Jan 04, 2011 11:53 am

When I use the image URL code on the upload result page it works just fine. I get a normal URL like that. When I out it on download1 I get a really long link that includes cgi-bin in it. It also starts a file download when you add it in the address bar

PowerChaos
Posts: 521
Joined: Dec 19, 2009 5:12 pm
Location: belguim
Contact:

#4 Postby PowerChaos » Jan 04, 2011 12:06 pm

you need to see at the direct image link that get generated to show the previeuw (before you press the download button )

Code: Select all

<TMPL_IF image_url>
<p><img src="<TMPL_VAR image_url>" class="pic" alt="<TMPL_VAR file_name>" onLoad="scaleImg(this)" style="-ms-interpolation-mode:bicubic" GALLERYIMG="no"></p>
</TMPL_IF>


i use exact the same code as above , only mixed to fit into a tab

here is a example of what i use

Code: Select all

<div class="tabbertab">
<h2>HotLink</h2>
<textarea id="ic5-<TMPL_VAR file_id>" style="width:98%;" cols=24 rows=3 onFocus="copy(this);"><TMPL_VAR image_url></textarea>
<div id="c5-<TMPL_VAR file_id>" class="btndiv"><TMPL_VAR lang_copy_clipboard></div>
</div>


but before using that code
can you give me a link to the site/image , so i can see where your image is coming from ??

as it takes exact the same link as the previeuw , and i only show that link as a link instead as a image

if the image shows a cgi dir then there is something wrong with your mod rewrite

i use 2 servers , 1 web and 1 file server , if you use the same server for both then you need to check mod rewrite
as all images get rewritten to the provided url (symlinks)

be sure that you enable hotlinking to on the script settings

Code: Select all

Images mod   Enabled [?]
Hotlink original image   Enabled

else it will not work eather

it would help if you provide me a link in the first place , then i can check what is wrong or why you get super long url's

Greets From PowerChaos

Jesse202
Posts: 246
Joined: May 07, 2010 6:24 pm

#5 Postby Jesse202 » Jan 04, 2011 6:56 pm

sure http://www.imgkeep.com

thanks for helping man. it all works fine on the upload result page. I even made another tab for direct link. I wanted to add the same tab on the download page. hotlinking and image mod is enabled. I'd imagine mod rewrite is working fine as it works on the one page.

PowerChaos
Posts: 521
Joined: Dec 19, 2009 5:12 pm
Location: belguim
Contact:

#6 Postby PowerChaos » Jan 04, 2011 7:33 pm

this is the link the script generate

Code: Select all

<td><p><img src="http://imgkeep.com/cgi-bin/dl.cgi/3zthlxquzwfwkideuaqmjqyitgqvo2nam472i6yhrm/52c4df922c702e154e5f707d33c1b63c1240523375_full.jpg" class="pic" alt="52c4df922c702e154e5f707d33c1b63c1240523375_full.jpg" onLoad="scaleImg(this)" style="-ms-interpolation-mode:bicubic" GALLERYIMG="no"></p>
</td>


if you see it on my site , then you see that it shows this link instead

Code: Select all

http://imgkeep.com/i/00005/pzyodm5nfqcn.jpg


so that is the link you will get back

as i can see , it points to dl.cgi ( not sure why )

so if you right click on it , it force to download

so if you use the code , it will show that download link instead and not the image hotlink

i see that you used a custom template , not sure if it is even version 1.8 because of the uploader i saw

then i noticed a EXTREME slow loading time because of the direct link ( it try to download instead showing a previeuw)

i see to that you use 1 and the same server for files/images

maybe it can have to do with that , that the script does not works like it need to be if you use only 1 server for both things

in my case i use 2 differend servers ( 1 webserver and 1 file server )

if you see my code , then it shows this

Code: Select all

<p><img src="http://download.boosterking.com/i/00002/rgqfmansvlte.gif" class="pic" alt="hacking.gif" onLoad="scaleImg(this)" style="-ms-interpolation-mode:bicubic" GALLERYIMG="no"></p>
 

instead of your code

Code: Select all

<p><img src="http://imgkeep.com/cgi-bin/dl.cgi/3zthlxquzwfwkideuaqmjqyitgqvo2nam472i6yhrm/52c4df922c702e154e5f707d33c1b63c1240523375_full.jpg" class="pic" alt="52c4df922c702e154e5f707d33c1b63c1240523375_full.jpg" onLoad="scaleImg(this)" style="-ms-interpolation-mode:bicubic" GALLERYIMG="no"></p>


dit you checked that you enabled the mod into the config file ( new serial in it , changed the settings you can find in the xfs.pm ?? )

as the problem is that it generate a download symlink instead the shortcut link

only thing i could try is to put the site itself on a other server and the script on a differend server so you got 2 servers , but not sure if that would even help

at this point i am almost sure that it have to do with how it generate the links , instead that it generate the shortcut link ( like your upload script) it start generating a download link

what kind of version are you using ?? (cant see it as catalogus is disabled)
1.6 ? 1.7 ? 1.8 ?

maybe there is something wrong in the script config ( dit you manual edited index.pm ?? dl.cgi or other related files that generate the symlinks ??)

the other posibility that you could try is to upload back the latest version and see if that solved the problem , if it does then just copy your templates over and see when it start to go wrong (be sure to check source code to see when it goes wrong)

thats all i can do at this moment to help you
else i need to check it for myself but then it is possible that i make a bigger mess of it (because i replace files to solve the problems , mainly it generate differend problems but it shows where the problem is that needed to be solved , differend way of working and it eliminates errors generated by users)

hopely this can help you a little better

Greets From PowerChaos

Jesse202
Posts: 246
Joined: May 07, 2010 6:24 pm

#7 Postby Jesse202 » Jan 04, 2011 7:39 pm

hmmm. Its 1.8. Not even a custom template. Just changed some colors around is all and set the download page to be in tables to show ads on the top and side, but removed them.

hotlinking is on. Works fine on one page, but not the other. This is strange. I cannot see having the images on another server being any different.

Not sure why the server was so slow for a few minutes there. That's never happened before

never edited files that generate any links. Just the template files

and I don't host files. Just images
Last edited by Jesse202 on Jan 04, 2011 7:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.

PowerChaos
Posts: 521
Joined: Dec 19, 2009 5:12 pm
Location: belguim
Contact:

#8 Postby PowerChaos » Jan 04, 2011 7:47 pm

just try to re upload everything from start ( dont forget to cmod) and then try it again to see if it works then

the other strange part i found was that download table

it shows a lot more tables then i have ( mine only shows a <p> </p> and yours shows <center> <table > <p> ... )

this is what it shows for you

Code: Select all

</p>
</td>
<td>
</td></tr>
</table>


by me the table close at top before the image start
then the form ends like normal

maybe it can have something to do with that part that the script cant take the direct code of it , as it generates the download code instead ??

so like i say , try the default page and see if that could fix the problem or not

if it solves it , try to add your edits 1 per 1 , so add those ads on top and reload , test it again , does it fail , restart and check what you dit wrong with the code

if it fails with default setup , then i can not help anymore and then the admin need to take a look at your site as i do not got enouf knowledge of cgi to check where the error could be then

Greets From PowerChaos

Jesse202
Posts: 246
Joined: May 07, 2010 6:24 pm

#9 Postby Jesse202 » Jan 04, 2011 8:02 pm

PowerChaos wrote:just try to re upload everything from start ( dont forget to cmod) and then try it again to see if it works then

the other strange part i found was that download table

it shows a lot more tables then i have ( mine only shows a <p> </p> and yours shows <center> <table > <p> ... )

this is what it shows for you

Code: Select all

</p>
</td>
<td>
</td></tr>
</table>


by me the table close at top before the image start
then the form ends like normal

maybe it can have something to do with that part that the script cant take the direct code of it , as it generates the download code instead ??

so like i say , try the default page and see if that could fix the problem or not

if it solves it , try to add your edits 1 per 1 , so add those ads on top and reload , test it again , does it fail , restart and check what you dit wrong with the code

if it fails with default setup , then i can not help anymore and then the admin need to take a look at your site as i do not got enouf knowledge of cgi to check where the error could be then

Greets From PowerChaos


oh you mean
<table>
<tr><td>
</td>
<td><p><img src="<TMPL_VAR image_url>" class="pic" alt="<TMPL_VAR file_name>" onLoad="scaleImg(this)" style="-ms-interpolation-mode:bicubic" GALLERYIMG="no"></p>
</td>
<td>
</td></tr>
</table>

there were ads between the <tr><td> but i removed them. kept the tags active in case I wanna throw some in again. Not sure where you see it being incorrect though

took out the tables, tried the original files, but to no avail. support going to be off a while too.

Jesse202
Posts: 246
Joined: May 07, 2010 6:24 pm

#10 Postby Jesse202 » Jan 04, 2011 8:09 pm

OMG I got it lol "Show images instantly" has to be turned off lol

Thanks for all your help though

edit...nevermind. images wont show with that disabled, but it does give the link I wanted...
Last edited by Jesse202 on Jan 04, 2011 8:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.

PowerChaos
Posts: 521
Joined: Dec 19, 2009 5:12 pm
Location: belguim
Contact:

#11 Postby PowerChaos » Jan 07, 2011 9:06 pm

i got the problem solved

i was having the same problem with my new server ( still need to transfer 300GB :S )

this is how you could solve it (atleast in my case)

cmod the I directory ( /home/user/www/i/ ) to 777

and be sure you use XFS 1.8 to get it to work

that solved my problem

only problem i currently have is that images are not generating like they should be (white image instead previeuw)

Greets From PowerChaos

Jesse202
Posts: 246
Joined: May 07, 2010 6:24 pm

#12 Postby Jesse202 » Jan 09, 2011 9:40 pm

I'll give this a shot later tonight. Thanks man

PowerChaos
Posts: 521
Joined: Dec 19, 2009 5:12 pm
Location: belguim
Contact:

#13 Postby PowerChaos » Jan 10, 2011 12:34 am

i solved the white image problem to

disable the anti DUPE system ( anti dublicates) and it shows the images perfect

but if you see a white image , then it is good to (is image in I Folder)

Greets From PowerChaos

Jesse202
Posts: 246
Joined: May 07, 2010 6:24 pm

#14 Postby Jesse202 » Jan 10, 2011 7:47 pm

my folder is already 777 :(

PowerChaos
Posts: 521
Joined: Dec 19, 2009 5:12 pm
Location: belguim
Contact:

#15 Postby PowerChaos » Jan 10, 2011 10:10 pm

are you using XFS 1.8 ( yes that folder for second server to )

as i only got that error with version 1.6 and not with 1.8

please check the version or re upload the newest version and see if that solved the problem ( and disable anti dupe :P )

Greets From PowerChaos


Return to “XFileSharing Pro”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests